OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 24, 1983

Mr. Richard C. Corbin
Universal Tank & Iron Workers, Inc.
P. O. Box 31156
Indianapolis, Indiana 46231

Dear Mr. Corbin:

This is in response to your letter of August 30, 1983, addressed to Mr. Roy Gurham, raising some technical questions involving mobile construction scaffolding.

We have reviewed the conditions described, in your letter for a scaffold tower with the height not exceeding three times the motorized base dimension. Based on our review it would appear that if, in fact, your scaffold tower were properly installed, used and maintained, it would meet the intent of 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(1) through (a)(21).

If I may be of further assistance, please let me know.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations