OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 5, 1983

Mr. Ernest E. Punches
Applications Engineer
D B Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 46
Red Wing, Minnesota 55066

Dear Mr. Punches:

This is in response to your letter of June 14, 1983, concerning a clarification of the applicable standards for a body belt and lanyard used by an employee working from the bucket of aerial boom trucks.

In the construction safety and health standards, 29 CFR 1926.959(a) specifies that the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of that section shall be complied with for all lineman's body belts, safety straps and lanyards acquired for use after the effective date of the regulation (1971). The ANSI A10.14-1975 class 1 body belt with six-foot rope nylon lanyard does not provide a lineman with protection equivalent to that required by 29 CFR 1926.959, and shall not be used by any employee performing work on electric power transmission or distribution lines and equipment. However, for other types of construction work, safety belts, lifelines and lanyards must meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.104.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto
Chief, Division of Occupational
Safety Programming