OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 10, 1983

Mr. Lawrence F. Flick
Menin, Flick & Josel
536 Swede Street
Norristown, Pennsylvania 19401

Dear Mr. Flick:

This is in response to your letter of May 19, 1983, on behalf of Mr. Alfred J. Hoch III, regarding the safeguards of piece parts being worked on an outside diameter (O.D.) surface grinder.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard that applies to the safeguarding of surface grinders is 29 CFR 1910.212, a copy of which is enclosed. 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) specifically stipulates that operators and employees in the work area be protected from rotating parts. Furthermore, 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) requires the protection of employees exposed to injury by hazards at a machine's point of operation.

Various methods are used to provide acceptable forms of safeguarding, and they are delineated in some detail by the American National Standards Institute in ANSI B11.9-1975, a portion of which is enclosed. A complete copy of the ANSI standard may be purchased from:

The American National Standards Institute, Inc. 1430 Broadway New York, New York 10018 Telephone: (212) 354-3363

Manufacturers generally produce their machines to meet or exceed the specifications of the applicable ANSI standard. OSHA does not regulate the manufacture of machines, but we do regulate their safe use by employees.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact me.

Sincerely,



Bruce Hillenbrand
Acting Director, Federal Compliance
and State Programs