OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 6, 1983

Mr. Donald W. Johnson
Safety Director
McLean Contracting Company
General Contractors
1301-3 Fidelity Building
Baltimore, Maryland 21201

Dear Mr. Johnson:

This is in response to your letter of May 9, 1983, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.302(b)(7).

Our review of this matter reveals that 29 CFR 1926.302(b)(7) requires all hoses exceeding 1/2-inch inside diameter to have a safety device at the source of the supply or branch line to reduce pressure in case of hose failure. Safety device, as mentioned above, means a contrivance or device that will prevent injury or avert danger and will automatically cut off the flow of compressed air, if a hoseline ruptures or becomes disconnected. 29 CFR 1926.302(b)(7) applies only to pneumatic power tools.

Your letters and attachments have been forwarded to the Directorate of Safety Standards for their consideration in future standards development.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.


Bruce Hillenbrand
Acting Director
Federal Compliance and State Programs