OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 19, 1983

Mr. David C. Cunningham
P.O. Box 361 East
Hampton, Connecticut 06424

Dear Mr. Cunningham:

This is in response to your letter of May 5, 1983, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.105.

The employer determines when ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are impractical and safety nets are required for employees exposed to falling hazards. When a deck must be removed from a bridge in excess of 25 feet above the water or ground, OSHA requires a safety net unless the employer complies with one of the options allowed in 29 CFR 1926.105(a).

I hope this information is helpful to you. If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto
Chief, Division of Occupational
Safety Programming