OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 5, 1982

Mr. Harold Gidish
Power Climber Inc.
P.O. Box 39759
4560 Sperry Street
Los Angeles, California 90039

Dear Mr. Gidish:

This is in response to your letter of April 21, 1982, concerning the use of roof top rolling outriggers used for swinging scaffolds.

The OSHA construction standards do not prohibit the use of a roof top rolling outrigger. However, 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(2) requires the anchorage for scaffolds to be sound, rigid, and capable of carrying the maximum intended load without settling or displacement. A rig consisting of outrigger beams with counter weights supported by a rolling base must be installed in a manner to prevent any uncontrolled movement of the rolling base.

If I may be of further assistance, please call or write.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto
Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming