OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 8, 1982

Mr. J. Pat Deyle
Field Engineer
Chicago Pneumatic Tool Company
2200 Bleecker Street
Utica, New York 13503

Dear Mr. Deyle:

This is in response to your letter of February 15, 1982 concerning OSHA standards for pneumatic demolition tools.

The OSHA standards in 29 CFR 1926.302(b) for pneumatic power tools does not regulate the assembly of components such as backhead construction criteria for hand held pavement breakers or other pneumatic demolition tools. However, all pneumatic tools must be designed and used in accordance with good engineering practices to assure the safety of exposed employees using the equipment.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.


John K. Barto
Division of Occupational Safety Programming