OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

November 18, 1981

Dr. Samuel E. Gluck
Vice President for Research and Public Affairs
Bonded Scale and Machine Company
6700 Tussing Road
P.O. Box 27069
Columbus, Ohio 43227

Dear Dr. Gluck:

This is in response to your letter of October 27, 1981, concerning proposed safety sign revisions.

OSHA's "Specifications for Accident Prevention Signs and Tags" (1910.145) defines the application of colors for specific purposes. The proposed revisions of your danger signs appear to comply with the intent of our standard.

29 CFR 1910.145(d)(2) requires for danger signs the colors red, black and white as specified in Table 1 of Fundamental Specification of Safety Colors for CIE Standard Source "C," American National Standard Z53.1-1967. Only those colors shall be used for danger signs; and it is our opinion that the black border around the red part of the sign should not be arbitrarily eliminated.

If I may be of further assistance, please call or write.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming