Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 20, 1981

Mr. Richard J. Harris
Director of Industry Relations
The Associated General Contractors of America, Inc.
115 Linwood Street
Dayton, Ohio 45405

Dear Mr. Harris:

Thank you for your letter of October 7, 1981, regarding the safe operation of a truck crane.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration Construction Standards allow a truck crane to pick and carry or walk loads in accordance with the crane manufacturer's specifications for the rated load without the use of outriggers, provided the employer also complies with the applicable requirements in ANSI B30.5-1966. A copy of the above mentioned American National Standard referenced in 29 CFR 1926.550(b)(2) has been enclosed for your information.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.