OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 3, 1981

Mr. John J. O'Brien
Regional Manager
Johnson Equipment Company
13644 Neutron Road
Dallas, Texas 75240

Dear Mr. O'Brien:

This is in response to your letter of August 14, 1981, concerning OSHA Instruction STD 1-11.7.

29 CFR 1910.178 is applicable to all powered industrial trucks, which includes fork trucks, tractors, platform lift trucks, motorized hand trucks, and other specialized industrial trucks powered by electric motors or internal combustion engines. This means that trucks and trailers may be secured to the dock in lieu of chocks or blocks during loading or unloading operations when using powered industrial trucks, motorized hand trucks, etc., as required in 29 CFR 1910.178[(k)(1) and 1910.178(m)(7)].

If I may be of further assistance, please contact me.

Sincerely

John K. Barto Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming