OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 19, 1981

Sergio Navarro, Director
DIMAGO, S.A.
Fabrica: Ctra. Vilanova a St. Pere de Ribes,
Km. 0,9 Apartado 25
Vilanova I La Geltru
Barcelona, Spain

Dear Mr. Navarro:

This is in reply to your April 14, 1981, request for machine anchoring requirements.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration General Industry Standard 29 CFR 1910.212(b) requires that machines designed for a fixed location shall be securely anchored to prevent walking or moving. In instances where employers rely upon various effective devices to prevent machine movement, OSHA would not issue a citation for a violation of the standard.

Forging machine hammers and presses are regulated by OSHA under 29 CFR 1910.218 and are required to be positioned or mounted in a manner that they remain fixed on a foundation sufficient to support the machine.

A copy of 29 CFR 1910.212 and .218 are enclosed for your reference.

If we may be of further assistance, please let us know..

Sincerely,



John K. Barto Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming