• Standard Number:
    1926.550(b)(2)
    1926.550(d)(4)
    1926.550(e)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 8, 1981

Mr. A. Bennett Hill, Jr.
Director of Safety and Health
International Union of Operating Engineers
1125 Seventeenth Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

Dear Mr. Hill:

This is in response to your letter to John Miles dated March 10, 1981. It concerned the applicability of operator physical qualification requirements contained in certain ANSI standards incorporated by reference in 29 CFR 1926.550. Specifically, these standards are:

1. 29 CFR 1926.550(b)(2); ANSI B30.5-1968, Safety Code for Crawler, Locomotive and Truck Cranes, Qualifications for Operators, Chapter 5- 3.1.2, paragraph b.

2. 29 CFR 1926.550(d)(4); ANSI B30.2.0-1967, Safety Code for Overhead and Gantry Cranes, Qualifications for Operators of Cab-Operated and Pulpit-Operated Cranes, Chapter 2-3.1.2, paragraph b.

3. 29 CFR 1926.550(e); ANSI B30.6-1969, Safety Code for Derricks.

a. Qualifications for Designated Individuals in Charge of Derrick Operations, Chapter 6-3.1.2, paragraph b.

b. Qualifications for Operators, Chapter 6-3.2.2, paragraph b.

It is the interpretation of OSHA that the physical qualification requirements incorporated by reference in 29 CFR 1926.550 do not apply to operators of equipment covered by these standards.

Your interest in this matter is appreciated. I believe that this letter will clarify this issue.

Sincerely,



Thorne G. Auchter
Assistant Secretary

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.