OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 20, 1980

Mr. Edward M. Morris
President
Occupational Safety Consultants, Inc.
P.O Box 4337
Corpus Christi, Texas 78408

Dear Mr. Morris:

This is in response to your inquiry requesting an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.184(b) which defines "sling".

A sling is defined as an assembly which connects the load to the material handling equipment. This does not include any rope line, wire rope line, or chain attached to the drum of any hoisting equipment which is a component part of the crane or other lifting apparatus. A sling is attached to the hook and is and is an accessory to the lifting apparatus and not a component part of the crane.

We are not aware of any enforcement problems in this regard. However, if you are aware of specific instances of misapplication of 29 CFR 1910.184(b) in the field, please provide us with the information and we will attempt to resolve the matter.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto Chief,
Division of Occupational Safety Programming