OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 21, 1980

Ms. Christine Dixon
Industrial Hygienist
Aluminum Company of America
ALCOA Building
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219

Dear Ms. Dixon:

Assistant Secretary Eula Bingham has asked me to respond to your inquiry regarding the appropriate manner for employee notification of exposure monitoring results under the lead standard (29 CFR 1910.1025(d)(8)(i)).

Employers may comply by personal written notification. Posting written exposure monitoring results for general consumption is also an acceptable method, as long as the intent of the standard is not violated. For example:

1. Results for every affected employee must be posted within five working days after the receipt of the monitoring results.

2. Results must be posted in a reasonable and accessible area.

3. Each affected employee must be informed of the posting location.

4. Affected employees who are not scheduled to work at or be near the posting location must be individually notified in writing of their exposure monitoring results.

In addition, the monitoring results shall be made available, upon request, to affected employees, former employees or their authorized employee representative, for copying (as required by 29 CFR 1910.1025(n)(4)(ii)).

OSHA regards the methods described in this letter as satisfactory manners of notifying employees of the results of exposure measurements, when there is no standard requiring that the notification be done.

I hope this information is helpful. If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact my office.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs