• Standard Number:
    1926.550(a)(9)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 17, 1980

Mr. Ronald B. Buckhalt
Director of Government Relations
National Utility Contractors Association
815 Fifteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, D. C. 20005

Dear Mr. Buckhalt:

This is in response to your recent inquiry requesting an interpretation and modification of 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(9) and confirms a telephone conversation with a member of my staff.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration requires a barricade in accessible areas when the swing radius of the rear of the rotating structure of the crane, either permanently or temporarily mounted, may cause an employee to be crushed between other objects and the rear of the crane or any portion of the crane carriage, regardless of whether it be front, rear or side. A barricade secured to the crane under carriage designed in such a manner as to deter employees from entering the danger zone would appear to comply with 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(9).

Your request for modification of 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(9) has been forwarded to the Directorate of Safety Standards Programs for appropriate action.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,

 

 

Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs

 

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.