• Standard Number:
    1926.451(k)(10)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 22, 1980

Mr. Paul D. Lawent
Attorney at Law
1216 East Tower Road
Schaumburg, Illinois 60196

Dear Mr. Lawent:

This is in response to your inquiry concerning the reference in 29 CFR 1926.451(k)(10) to the technical portions of American National Standards Institute, (ANSI) A120.1-1970.

The scope paragraph of ANSI A120.1-1970 does state that the rules of the standard do not apply to temporary equipment used for construction work, or to devices which are raised and lowered manually. However, the purpose paragraph establishes that the standard is intended for use by designers, fabricators, inspectors, purchasers, and users of powered platforms and is intended as a guide for enforcement agencies in the formulation of safety rules, regulations and requirements.

29 CFR 1926.451(k), for single-point adjustable suspension scaffolds which may include power units, has nine other requirements. 29 CFR 1926.451(k)(10) references the applicable technical portions of ANSI A120.1 1970, Power Operated Devices for Exterior Building Maintenance Powered Platforms, to provide additional details not covered by the existing standards. The ANSI A120.1-1970 contains much more technical information than 29 CFR 1926.451(k) and the applicable technical portions are enforced at construction projects.

The scaffold standards were promulgated as part of the safety and health regulations for construction which were subject to public hearings then adopted by OSHA under section 6(a) of the Act.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to call or write.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.