Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 26, 1979

Mr. John Schreiner
Executive Vice President
Vacuum Instrument Corporation
6 Stepar Place
Huntington Station, New York 11746

Dear Mr. Schreiner:

This is in response to your recent inquiry to Donald Shay requesting an opinion concerning the installation of electrical equipment.

Section 110-16(a) of the 1971 National Electric Code (NEC) requires the work space shall be at least 30 inches wide in front of the electrical equipment. Distances are to be measured from the live parts, if such are exposed or from the enclosure front or opening when such are enclosed.

The electrical equipment installed as indicated on the drawing identified as sheet #1 measuring 30 inches from the enclosed front of the panel to the conveyor, appears to comply with the intent of 29 CFR 1910.309 which references the 1971 NEC.

I hope this information will be helpful to you. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director,
Federal Compliance
and State Programs
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.