OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 25, 1979

P. T. Chien,
Senior Engineer
Industrial Hygiene
Occupational Environmental
Control Group E. I.
du Pont de Nemours & Company, Inc.
Engineering Department
Louviers Building
Wilmington, Delaware 19898

Dear Mr. Chien:

This is in response to your inquiry seeking a clarification of the training program requirement stated in the OSHA lead standard (29 CFR 1910.1025).

The employer is required by provision (1)(l)(v)(A) of the lead standard to summarize the standard and its appendices for each employee covered by provision (1)(l)(ii).

I hope this information is helpful to you. If I can be of further assistance, feel free to contact my office.

Sincerely,



Grover C. Wrenn Director
Federal Compliance and State Programs