• Standard Number:
    1926.450(a)(3)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.


29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3)

November 6, 1978

Mr. Richard L. Collins
934 Avery Street
Parkersburg, West Virginia 26101

Dear Mr. Collins:

This is in response to your letter dated September 28, 1978, requesting an official interpretation of 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3).

The job-made ladders built to the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.450(b) are intended for temporary use on construction and demolition operations. A job-made ladder is entirely different from a portable wood ladder and would never be required to meet the requirements referenced in 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3) of the construction Safety and Health Regulations.

Your concept of a manufactured low cost, disposable ladders constructed to specifications exceeding those in 1926.450(b) but not meeting the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3) for portable ladders when used as a portable ladder would be in violation of 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3). Any employer providing a shoddy on the job-built ladder not meeting the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.450(b) will be cited in violation of the aforementioned standard. Special purpose ladders do meet applicable design requirements but do not satisfy all specification criteria referenced in 29 CFR 1926.450(a)(3) because of the special requirements and use.

The proposed standards for revocation in 29 CFR 1910.25 have now been revoked and a ladder built to the specifications of 29 CFR 1926.450(b) does not meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.25 for portable ladders.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.