Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

November 2, 1978

Earl I. Jones, President
Texstar Plastics
924 Avenue J. East
P.O. Box 1530
Grand Prairie, Texas 75050

Dear Mr. Jones:

This is in response to your letter dated October 3, 1978, requesting a clarification of two General Industry Safety and Health Standards.

29 CFR 1910.212(b) of the General Industry Safety and Health Standards requires as a general requirement for all machines that machines designed for a fixed location shall be securely anchored to prevent walking or moving. OSHA Program Directive #100-52 (copy enclosed) permits machines using rubber feet or other nonskid (high coefficient of friction) foot pads or similar vibration dampening materials in lieu of anchoring fixed machinery to prevent walking. However, such machines shall not present a tipping or falling-over hazard. Machines that do not walk, move or present a tipping or falling-over hazard do not need to be anchored.

29 CFR 1910.213(h)(4) requires the installation of Radial Saws to be in such a manner that the front end of the unit will be slightly higher than the rear, so as to cause the cutting/head to return gently to the starting position when released by the operator. The ANSI 01.1-1975 requires on any manually operated Radial Saw, installation shall be such that the front of the machine is slightly higher than the rear, or some other means shall be provided so that the cutting head will not roll or move out on the arm away from the column as a result of gravity or vibration. This new ANSI requirement appears to be compatible with the existing standard.

Thank you for your interest in this matter. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.