Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 20, 1978

Robert C. Larson, P.E.
Field Engineer
Sanders & Thomas Griffith Towers,
262 King Street
Pottstown, Pennsylvania 19464

Dear Mr. Larson:

This is in response to your letter dated October 10, 1978, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1910.104(b)(3)(iii) and (iv).

29 CFR 1910.104(b)(3)(iii) of the General Industry Safety and Health Standards applys if the bulk oxygen storage system is located above ground and out of doors.

29 CFR 1910.104(b)(3)(iv) of the General Industry Safety and Health Standards applys if the bulk oxygen storage system is located or installed in a building of fire resistive construction at least 10 feet from any opening in adjacent walls. Spacing from such structure shall be adequate to permit maintenance, but shall not be less than 1 foot.

If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.