OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 25, 1978

Mr. Robert C. Larson, P.E.
Field Engineer
Sanders & Thomas Griffith Towers
262 King Street
Pottstown, Pennsylvania 19464

Dear Mr. Larson:

This is in response to your letter concerning brazed joints in an oxygen piping installation.

The reference to OSHA General Industry Safety and Health Standards 29 CFR 1910.104(b)(8)(ii) contains the reference to "welding" which includes brazed joints in piping installation. We also concur with the non-flammability and non-toxicity rating of oxygen.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming