• Standard Number:
    1926.451(i)(8)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 11, 1978

Mr. Bill Ayers
General Manager
Power Climber Inc.
P.O. Box 39759
Los Angeles, California 90039

Dear Mr. Ayers:

This is in response to your letter requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8).

At the present time 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) requires each employee working on a two-point suspension scaffold to be protected by an approved safety like belt attached to a lifeline. The lifeline shall be securely attached to substantial members of the structure (not scaffold), or to securely rigged lines, which will safely suspend the employee in case of a fall.

As indicated in your correspondence, OSHA Program Directive #100-32 addresses multi-stage suspension scaffolds and employees working on the lower levels are not required to comply with 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8). However, the directive also clarifies that it was not the intent of 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8) to apply to a suspension scaffold having more than one platform.

The OSHA Office of Standards Development is aware of the desire to use a second wire rope on each powered scaffold hoist in lieu of the lifelines. A proposal regarding this type of suspension scaffold equipment will be published in the future. However, at the present time employers must comply with the existing regulations in 29 CFR 1926.451(i)(8).

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.