Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 9, 1978

Mr. John N. Roche
Product Engineer
R. D. Werner Company, Inc.
Post Office Box 580
Greenville, Pennsylvania 16125

Dear Mr. Roche:

This is in response to your letter dated May 30, 1978 concerning our recent interpretation and recommendations of portable cover to solve the problem of an open notch in the plywood of scaffold planks.

This will reconfirm our position that the 2-3/4" x 2-3/4" notch cut into the plywood at each end of the aluma-plank would be a floor hole as defined by 29 CFR 1926.502(a). Floor holes, into which persons can accidentally walk, need to be guarded by either a standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed side, or a floor hole cover of standard strength and construction that is secured against accidental displacement as required by 29 CFR 1926.500(b)(8).

The American National Standard ANSI A10.8-1977, Safety Requirements for Scaffolding, also regulates this recognized hazards. In paragraph 3.10, ANSI requires platform between adjacent planks or scaffold member.

The above mentioned occupational safety and health regulations and the American National Standard ANSI A10.8-1977, Safety Requirements for Scaffolding, confirm the need for a cover or equivalent protection to close the need for a cover or equivalent protection to close the center notches at each of the plank, when they are open.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.