OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 5, 1978

Mr. Larry Griffin
Product Manager
Arrow Manufacturing Company
1201 - 7th Street East
Moline, Illinois 61244

Dear Mr. Griffin:

This is in response to your letter dated May 12, 1978, concerning rollover protective structure application.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration's Construction Safety and Health Regulations for rollover protective structures (ROPS) does not apply to mobile hydraulic hammers at this time. However, ROPS application is recommended for mobile hydraulic hammers and post drivers. I have been informed by the Office of Construction Standards that when 29 CFR 1926.1000 and 29 CFR 1926.1001 are modified in the future, the new proposal will probably contain regulations for ROPS on mobile hydraulic hammers and post drivers.

I hope this information will be helpful to you. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming