Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 30, 1978

Mr. David I. Feinstein
Senior Research Engineer
Triodyne, Inc.
7855 Gross Point Road
Skokie, Illinois 60077

Dear Mr. Feinstein:

This is in response to your recent letter regarding the applicability of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration standards 29 CFR 1910.213(o)(2) and (4) to a normal non-automatic 12-inch wood lathe that is used in a high school shop. This also confirms a discussion on the subject matter with Mr. Peter Wasko, a member of my staff.

The standards identified above are not applicable to the wood lathe referred to in your letter.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.