OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

MAY 18, 1978

Mr. Merle E. Broich
Safety Coordinator
Owatonna Tool Company
Owatonna, Minnesota 55060

Dear Mr. Broich:

This is in response to your letter dated April 24, 1978, regarding interpretations of standards for chain slings in 29 CFR 1910.184.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration General Industry Standards specifically address alloy steel chain slings used in the movement of material by hoisting machinery. The use of other than alloy steel chain is not prohibited specifically in 29 CFR 1910.184, but only alloy steel chain is recommended by chain manufacturers for overhead hoisting. A copy of the American Society for testing and materials A 391-65 (Reapproved 1970) standard specification for alloy steel chain has been enclosed to properly describe alloy steel chain.

I hope this information will be helpful to you. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming

Enclosure