OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 3, 1978

Mr. J. S. Jeter, P.E.
Brown Steel Contractors, Inc.
Post Office Box 549
Newnan, Georgia 30264

Dear Mr. Jeter:

This is in response to your letter dated April 19, 1978, concerning 29 CFR 1910.27(d)(1)(iii).

The above mentioned standard requires cages installed on fixed ladders for providing access laterally from ladders to extend a minimum of 42 inches above the top of landing, unless other acceptable protection is provided. The height requirement of 48 inches indicated in Figure D-8 should be disregarded for cages.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming