Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

December 12, 1977

Mr. L. A. Weaver, III
Acting Director
Office of Occupational Safety
and Health
State of North Carolina
Department of Labor
P.O. Box 27407
Raleigh, North Carolina 27611

Dear Mr. Weaver:

This is in response to your letter of November 16, 1977, regarding an interpretation of 29 CFR 1926.950(c)(1)(i), which states:

The employee is insulated or guarded from the energized part (gloves or gloves with sleeves rated for the voltage involved shall be considered insulation of the employee from the energized part), or

In addition, it confirms a telephone conversation between members of our staffs.

The intent of the subject standard is to insulate or guard the employee for the energized part. The example in parenthesis is one way of complying with the standard on certain limited exposures. There may be other personal protective equipment used and other exposures to the employee.

If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.