Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

August 30, 1977

Mr. Gregory J. Callaghan
Hahn, Loeser, Freeheim, Dean & Wellman
Attorney at Law
800 National City E.
6th Building
Cleveland, Ohio 44414

Dear Mr. Callaghan:

This is in response to your letter of July 15, 1977, regarding the required working clearance around electrical equipment on cranes.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards do not require a minimum 30 inch working clearance in the direction of the access to live parts on overhead and gantry cranes. With regard to the working clearance around electrical equipment on overhead and gantry cranes, requirements are satisfied if a footwalk of the least 18 inches is provided in the direction of live parts as prescribed by Section 1910.179(d)(2)(iv), and such live parts are protected by cabinets or elevation, to prevent accidental contact as prescribed by Section 110-17 of the 1971 NEC.

Thank you for your concern and interest in safety and health. If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational
Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.