• Standard Number:
    1926.550(a)(13)(ii)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

DATE:              July 7, 1977 

REPLY TO 
ATTN OF:           6OSHA
                   TS 77-9

SUBJECT:           Interpretation - 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(13)(ii)

TO:                Joe M. Ansley, Jr. Acting Area Director 
                   Little Rock Area Office

In reply to your request of June 29, 1977, concerning above subject, I submit the following.

The requirements of 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(13)(ii) do not relate to the height of platforms on cranes.

The referenced standard ANSI B30.5 as contained in paragraph 5-1.8.2b requires that if outside platforms are provided on cranes, guardrails must be constructed in accordance with standard guardrail specifications or other acceptable arrangements of railing construction as indicated in ANSI A12.1-1967. Where guardrails are not feasible because the platforms are too narrow, hand holds must be provided at convenient points above same.

C. R. Holder
Assistant Regional Administrator for Technical Support

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.