• Standard Number:
    1910.28(j)(2)

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 20, 1977

Mr. Peyton H. Hines, President
Safety Supply House
P.O. Box 382
Belle Chasse, Louisiana 70037

Dear Mr. Hines:

In response to your request to our New Orleans Area Office and telephone contact of May 19, 1977, with a member of my staff, I submit the following information.

It is my understanding that the standard you made reference to is contained in a Commerce Clearing House publication and corresponds with 29 CFR 1910.28(j). The OSHA regulations state minimum Federal requirements acceptable in providing employees a safe and healthful workplace.

29 CFR 1910.28(j) only addresses the use of a 5/8-inch fiber or manila rope for boatswain's chairs which in effect sets the minimum requirements. If a rope of different material were used which met or exceeded OSHA standards and offered employees equivalent protection, such a rope would be acceptable.

If I may be of further assistance please let me know.

Sincerely yours,

C.R. Holder
Assistant Regional Administrator
for Technical Support