OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 19, 1977

 

 
MEMORANDUM TO: BARRY WHITE
 
FROM: JOHN F. MARTONIK
Chairperson Coke Oven Committee
 
SUBJECT: Interpretation of 29 CFR 1029(d), Regulated Areas
 

This is in response to your inquiry concerning the scope of the regulated area of coke ovens as described in 29 CFR 1910.1029. As stated in 29 CFR 1910.1029(d)(2)(i), the regulated area for battery type coke ovens includes the top side and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, the battery ends, the wharf, and the screening station. The ground level around the base of the coke oven battery is not generally considered in the regulated area unless work related to coke oven operations takes place.

The coke oven regulation, 29 CFR 1910.1029, does not apply to employees walking past coke ovens or between them.