Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

December 28, 1976

Mr. Edwin A. Olsen
Assistant Managing Director
Secretary and Treasurer
Compressed Gas Association, Inc.
500 Fifth Avenue
New York, New York 10036

Dear Mr. Olsen:

Assistant Secretary Morton Corn has asked me to respond to your correspondence of December 2, 1976, regarding an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.166, Inspection of Compressed Gas Cylinders. In addition, this letter confirms your telephone conversation with a member of my staff.

The standard in question is Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) 29 CFR 1910.166(c)(3)(i)(a), Inspection of Low-Pressure Cylinders Exempt From the Hydrostatic Test Including Acetylene Cylinders, Exterior Inspection, which states:

A cylinder shall be rejected when the tare weight is less than 95 percent of the original tare weight marked on the cylinder. When determining tare weight, be sure that the cylinder is empty.

Your request for OSHA to clarify the term "rejected" as used in the preceding standard is being taken under review. Hopefully, a decision will be reached in the very near future. If a program directive is issued, it will be forwarded to you once it is finalized.

If I may be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



Richard P. Wilson
Acting Director,
Federal Compliance and State Programs
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.