OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 15, 1976

Mr. William D. Casey
Casey Electric Service
P. O. Box 115
Marked Tree, Arkansas 72365

Dear Mr. Casey:

Your letter of June 16, 1976 to our Little Rock Area Office was forwarded to this office for reply.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration is neither geared nor authorized to evaluate or approve designs and specifications of equipment. However, I will offer the following comments.

The OSHA standards applicable to agricultural operations are:

1. 29 CFR 1910.142 - Temporary Labor Camps 2. 29 CFR 1910.111 - Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia 3. 29 CFR 1910.266 - Pulpwood Logging 4. 29 CFR 1910.145 - Slow Moving Vehicles 5. 29 CFR 1928 - Rollover Protective Structures and Guarding of Farm Field Equipment, Farmstead

Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act would also apply to agricultural operations. This section is commonly referred to as the "General Duty" clause, and requires employers to provide employees a place of employment free of recognized hazards that could cause death or serious physical harm. I would, therefore, recommend that the equipment meet the appropriate requirements of the National Electrical Code and be designed to specifications embodying principles recognized as good engineering practices.

It may also be of interest to you to know that Underwriters Laboratories and Factory Mutual Engineering Corporation are recognized as national testing approval agencies acceptable to OSHA.

With respect to the warning signs you mentioned, as apparently noted, 29 CFR 1928.57(c) does not require a particular size, color, etc. Therefore, I am enclosing OSHA Publication 2256 wherein you may note the type of signs indicated in Figure 9. For color and letter size, I recommend you consider specifications found in 29 CFR 1910.145.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration has no objection to manufactures advertising their products as meeting OSHA requirements as long as no approval is implied.

If I may be of further assistance, please let me know.

Sincerely yours,



C. R. HOLDER
Assistant Regional Administrator
for Technical Support