Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 30, 1976

Ms. Mary L. McMurray
Owner Peerless Products
25 Yacht Avenue
Cape May, New Jersey 08204

Dear Ms. McMurray:

This is in response to your letter dated June 3, 1976, which discusses information on radial arm saw guards.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has reviewed the information provided by your office. The material referenced refers to OSHA Field Information Memorandum #75-49A dated November 3, 1975, which addresses problem areas in saw mill operations specific to operations covered in 29 CFR 1910.265. These specific saws are 6-12 feet in size and are not classified as radial table saw operations.

Should you have any further questions, please feel free to contact me. Thank you for your interest in Occupational Safety and Health.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.