OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

March 11, 1976

Mr. A. Quayle
Aeroil Products Company, Inc.
69 Wesley Street South
Hackensack, New Jersey 07606

Dear Mr. Quayle:

This is in response to your letter of February 20, 1976, regarding the location of adequate toilet facilities. In addition, it confirms a telephone conversation with a member of my staff.

The description of a smaller, single story, building with no toilet facilities separated by 90 feet of pavement from a single story main building that has the required toilet facilities for all employees appears to meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.141(c)(1)(i) (copy enclosed). This opinion is based on both buildings being on the same premises with unobstructed free access to the toilet facilities.

Thank you for your concern and continuing interest in occupational safety and health. If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming