• Standard Number:
    1926.201(a)(2)
    1926.201(a)(4)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

November 26, 1975

Mr. Leonard Freed
Manager,
Safety and Ecology
Ohio Contractors Association
The Neil House Motor Hotel
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Dear Mr. Freed:

This is in response to your letter dated September 24, 1975, concerning uniformed officers performing the duties of flagmen for private construction contractors while in an off-duty status.

29 CFR 1926.201(a)(2), (Signaling), makes reference to American National Standards Institute (ANSI) D6.1-1961 and applies only to signaling directions by flagmen. 29 CFR 1926.201(a)(4) sets forth specific requirements that flagmen be provided with the required garments and shall wear the required garments while performing the functions of flagmen.

Since the officers that you refer to are employees of a private construction contractor, required garments must be provided for them and worn by the officers while they are working as flagmen, to comply with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's regulations and standards.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If I may be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto, Chief
Division of Occupational Safety Programming


 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.