OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 2, 1975

Mr. E.F. Makin
Manager-Plant Security & Safety
Piper Aircraft Corporation
Lock Haven, Pa. 17745

Dear Mr. Makin:

Your letter dated August 20 regarding storage of flammable liquids was referred to this office for reply.

The "obstructions" mentioned in 29 CFR [1910.]106(d)(5)(vi)(e) are those that would impede the flow of water from sprinklers or hose streams when combating fires. Space between containers of flammable liquids and a wall is required only when the material is subject to expansion when wet with water. Metal containers of flammable liquids do not require a wall aisle.

Sincerely yours,

David H. Rhone
Assistant Regional Director for
Occupational Safety and Health