OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

August 7, 1975

 
MEMORANDUM FOR: ROBERT C. TICE, JR.
Assistant Regional Director/Dallas
 
ATTN: C. R. HOLDER
 
FROM: BARRY J. WHITE
Associate Assistant Secretary for Regional Programs
 
SUBJECT: Request for Interpretation-Riding Blocks on Oilfield Drilling Rigs
 

Reference is made to memorandum dated June 10,1975, subject as above.

There is no standard covering the working condition noted which specifically relates to Oilfield Drilling Rigs. However, the same situation is positively addressed in the General Industry and the Construction Standards relating to material handling devices. 29 CFR 1910.180(h)(3)(v) states: "No hoisting, lowering, swinging or traveling shall be done while anyone is on the load or hook." 29 CFR 1926.550(b)(2) states: "All crawler, truck, or locomotive cranes in use shall meet the testing, maintenance and operation as prescribed in the ANSI B30.5-1968, Safety Code for Crawler, Locomotive and Truck Cranes." ANSI B30.5, Chapter 5-3 operations, Section 5-3.2.3(e) reads: "The operator shall not hoist, lower, swing or travel while any one is on the load or hook."

The practice of transporting personnel immediately on the block would constitute a potential hazard, and in the absence of a specific standard addressing oil field drilling rigs for this situation, the general duty clause could apply.