OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 9, 1975

Mr. G. E. Lovested
Occupational Safety
Deere & Company
Moline, Illinois 61265

Dear Mr. Lovested:

This is in response to your letter of May 8, 1975, addressed to Mr. Largent of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Chicago Regional Office, regarding the use of symbols as safety signs. In addition, it confirms your telephone conversation with Mr. Campbell of my staff on June 5, 1975.

In answer to the two questions presented, OSHA's position is that the use of symbol signs only would not meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.145, but symbols can be used in conjunction with English words.

If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,



John K. Barto,
Chief Division of
Occupational Safety Programming