• Standard Number:
    1926.550(a)(15)(i)
Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 22, 1975

Mr. Russel R. Selbo
Safety Manager
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
231 West Michigan
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201

Dear Mr. Selbo:

This is in reply to your letter dated January 7, 1975, requesting clarification of OSHA Field Information Memorandum #74-75, relating to 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(i)(ii) and (iii).

Per the telephone conversation with Mr. John Lewis of my staff, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), is currently in the process of revising FIM #74-75. The interpretation provided in DIM #74-75 dated September 22, 1974, is correct (copy enclosed).

To ensure employee safety, however, when a situation dictates a lift over energized lines due to facility or equipment location the following employee protection shall be provided.

1) De-energize the system or 2) Blanket all energized lines and 3) Use a crane boom shield

The standard as stated in 29 CFR 1926.550 applies for lines rated 50KU or below. The other two subparts, as stated in the standard, increase the required safe distance as indicated in 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(15)(ii) and (iii).

If I can be of any further assistance, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,

John K. Barto,
Chief Division of
Occupational Safety Programming

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.