Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 29, 1975

Mr. E. E. Anderson,
Safety Assistant
U. S. Post Office,
Safety Section
San Antonio, TX 78284

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In regard to your request forwarded this office, I offer the following comments as related to private employer responsibility under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.

There are no specific requirements that emergency lighting be provided in the OSHA Standards. The standard you may have reference to as required by 29 CFR 1910.36(b)(6) merely states that adequate and reliable illumination must be provided for all exit facilities of buildings or structures equipped for artificial illumination. This requirement does not address itself to emergency lighting.

On the subject of floor loading protection, 29 CFR 1910.22(d)(1) requires every building or structure be provided with marked plates indicating the loads approved by the building official for the structure. Although the standard in question states that the owner of the building or his authorized agent must supply and securely affix the plates, Section 5(a)(2) of the Act places the responsibility for compliance with the OSHA Standards on the employer to ensure his employees a safe and healthful workplace.

If I may be of further assistance, please let me know.

Sincerely yours,



C. R. HOLDER
Associate Assistant
Regional Director for
Technical Support
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.