- Information Date:12/17/2024
[…] TSCA sections 9(d) and 26(a) provide for coordination and cooperation between Federal agencies related to the administration and enforcement of TSCA. Pursuant to TSCA section 9(c), EPA regulations under TSCA do not displace OSHA jurisdiction or preempt OSHA regulation. See 15 U.S.C. § 2608(c) ("In exercising any authority under this chapter, the Administrator shall not, for purposes of section 653(b)(1) of Title 29, be deemed to be exercising statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health."); see also 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1) ("Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.").