# Standard Interpretations
1 - 1926.652 - Protective system requirements for excavations that will not be entered by employees.
2 - 1926.652 - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for combination trench shield and sloping system trenches with a depth greater than 20 feet.
3 - 1926.652 - Permissibility of installing a trench shield so that the top is flush with the surface.
4 - 1926.652 - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
5 - 1926.652 - Clarification of utility "owner" as used in the Safety and Health Standards for Excavations, Underground Installations.
6 - 1926.652 - Clarification of house foundation/basement excavation;Fall protection requirements.
7 - 1926.652 - Concerns with the OSHA June 30 memorandum concerning the application of 29 CFR 1926.652 to house foundation/basement excavations.
8 - 1926.652 - Suspension of 29 CFR 1926.652 to House Foundation/Basement Excavations.
9 - 1926.652 - Whether or not organic rock, such as "Miami oolite rock" should be considered by OSHA as "stable rock".
10 - 1926.652 - Safety Procedures During Gunite and Shotcrete Pool Construction.
11 - 1926.652 - Plywood as a substitute for meeting the standard.
12 - 1926.652 - Design of protective systems for employees working in trenches.
13 - 1926.652 - Design of Protective Systems in Trenches.
14 - 1926.652 - Excavation standards relating to aluminum rail.
15 - 1926.652 - Use of plywood for shoring and support systems in trenches and excavations.
16 - 1926.652 - Standards addressing excavations
17 - 1926.652 - Classification and subsequent designs may be used if they have been approved by a registered professional engineer.
18 - 1926.652 - Testing of type C soil is not necessary if employees are adequately protected.
19 - 1926.652 - Clarification of Standards
20 - 1926.652 - Interpretation of 1926.652, Table P-2
21 - 1926.652 - Specific Trenching Requirements.
22 - 1926.652 - Shoring sides of trenches in hard or compact soil.
23 - 1926.652 - Specific trenching requirements as it pertains to shoring.
24 - 1926.652 - Clarification of excavations, trenching, and shoring standards.
25 - 1926.652(a) - Minimum length that an excavation must be before a protective system is required.
26 - 1926.652(a) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for combination trench shield and sloping system trenches with a depth greater than 20 feet.
27 - 1926.652(b) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for combination trench shield and sloping system trenches with a depth greater than 20 feet.
28 - 1926.652(b)(3) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for combination trench shield and sloping system trenches with a depth greater than 20 feet.
29 - 1926.652(b)(4) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for combination trench shield and sloping system trenches with a depth greater than 20 feet.
30 - 1926.652(a) - Trenching Requirements related to banks.
31 - 1926.652(a)(1) - Excavations may be shored with wooden shoring.
32 - 1926.652(c) - Excavations may be shored with wooden shoring.
33 - 1926.652(a)(1)(ii) - Permissibility of using average excavation depth to determine protective system requirements for the excavation.
34 - 1926.652(a)(1) - Permissibility of using average excavation depth to determine protective system requirements for the excavation.
35 - 1926.652(b) - Permissibility of using average excavation depth to determine protective system requirements for the excavation.
36 - 1926.652(c) - Permissibility of using average excavation depth to determine protective system requirements for the excavation.
37 - 1926.652(a)(1) - Protective system requirements for excavations that will not be entered by employees.
38 - 1926.652(b) - Protective system requirements for excavations that will not be entered by employees.
39 - 1926.652(c) - Protective system requirements for excavations that will not be entered by employees.
40 - 1926.652(b) - Trench shield must extend 18" above excavation walls when below grade.
41 - 1926.652(b) - Requirements to prevent trench collapse during sheet-pile operations.
42 - 1926.652(c) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
43 - 1926.652(c)(1) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
44 - 1926.652(c)(2) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
45 - 1926.652(c)(3) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
46 - 1926.652(c)(4) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
47 - 1926.652(b) - Registered professional engineer approval requirements for manufactured trench protection systems deeper than 20 feet.
48 - 1926.652(b) - Can a person who qualifies as a "competent" person under one section of support P also qualify as a competent designer of structural ramps under 1926.651(c)(1)(i)?.
49 - 1926.652(b)(2) - Can a person who qualifies as a "competent" person under one section of support P also qualify as a competent designer of structural ramps under 1926.651(c)(1)(i)?.
50 - 1926.652(b)(4) - Can a person who qualifies as a "competent" person under one section of support P also qualify as a competent designer of structural ramps under 1926.651(c)(1)(i)?.
51 - 1926.652(b)(1)(i) - Classification of soils for providing protective systems in excavations.
52 - 1926.652(b)(4) - Regulations governing sloping and benching systems for excavations.
53 - 1926.652(c) - Slope should be measured from the five-foot level to grade.
54 - 1926.652(g)(1)(ii) - Trench shields must be installed to prevent lateral movement in a collapse.
55 - 1926.652(g)(1)(ii) - Permissibility of installing a trench shield so that the top is flush with the surface.
56 - 1926.652(g)(1)(ii) - Allowable gap requirement between the trench shield and trench sides.
57 - 1926.652(g)(1)(iv) - Design and use of trench boxes
58 - 1926.652(g)(2) - Adjusting work practices to comply with cave-in protection requirements in §1926.652, Requirements for protective systems in excavations.