[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 150 (Monday, August 5, 2013)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] employees with fewer than 10 employees; Sec. 1904.2, partial exemption 
for establishments in certain industries; and Sec. 1904.3, keeping 
records for more than one agency, is not applicable to Federal agency 
recordkeeping. Accordingly, the recordkeeping requirements for Federal 
agencies set forth at 29 CFR part 1960, Subpart I, are applicable to 
all Federal establishments, including those that employ fewer than ten 
employees, and those which conduct work activities considered to be in 
a partially exempt industry.

5. United States Postal Service

  The basic program element at 29 CFR 1960.2(b) provides, in part, 
that the term "agency" means: "an Executive Department, as defined 
in 5 U.S.C. 101 or any employing unit or authority of the Executive 
Branch of the Government." Section 1960.2(b) also states that the term 
"agency" includes the United States Postal Service (USPS).
  In 1998, the Postal Employee Safety Enhancement Act, Public Law 
105-241, made the OSH Act applicable to USPS. Under this legislation,