[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 150 (Monday, August 5, 2013)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] 3111). In addition, some Federal agencies, such as the National Park 
Service and the Forest Service, have specific authorization to accept 
unpaid services for specific jobs or functions. See Volunteers in the 
Parks Act of 1969, 16 U.S.C. 18g-18i, and Volunteers in the National 
Forest Program, 16 U.S.C. 558(a).
  OSHA has long considered uncompensated volunteers conducting work 
for Federal agencies to be covered by the Federal safety and health 
program. The 1980 final rule which established the basic program 
elements in 29 CFR 1960.2(g) provides: "The term 'employee' as used in 
this part means any person, other than members of the Armed Forces, 
employed or otherwise suffered, permitted, or required to work by an 
'agency.' " The preamble to the final rule states that OSHA 
purposefully used a broad definition of employee so that individuals 
like volunteers would be protected under Federal agency safety and 
health programs. The preamble also states that occupational safety and