[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 150 (Monday, August 5, 2013)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] on Federal Department and Agency Safety and Health Program Activity. 
Section 1960.71(b) is amended to require this report be submitted to 
the President by January 1, or three months later than the previous due 
date of October 1, while relying on fiscal year data.

4. Subparts A and B of Part 1904 Are Not Applicable to Federal Agencies

  The November 2004 final rule revising the reporting and recording 
requirements for Federal agencies incorporated most of the provisions 
from the OSHA private sector recordkeeping regulation at 29 CFR Part 
1904. The basic program element at Sec. 1960.66(b) provides: "Except 
as modified by this subpart, Federal agency injury and illness 
recording and reporting requirements will be the same as 29 CFR Part 
1904 subparts C, D, E, and G".
  OSHA did not incorporate Subpart A, Purpose, from the Part 1904 
regulation because the basic program element at 29 CFR 1960.66(a). 
already includes a "Purpose, scope, and general provisions" section 
applicable to Federal agency recordkeeping. Also, Subpart B, Scope, to