[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 150 (Monday, August 5, 2013)][Rules and Regulations]
[…] agencies about the development of new technologies or options for 
submitting injury and illness information.

VI. Identification and Listing of Federal Establishments

  Section 1904.46 of OSHA's private sector recordkeeping regulation 
includes a definition of the term "establishment." When the injury 
and illness recordkeeping requirements for Federal agencies were 
revised in November 2004, OSHA did not incorporate the Part 1904 
definition of establishment. Instead, OSHA retained the definition of 
establishment for Federal agencies in 29 CFR 1960.2(h).
  The term "establishment" is defined at 29 CFR 1960.2(h) as "a 
single physical location where business is conducted or where services 
or operations are performed. Where distinctly separate activities are 
performed at a single physical location, each activity is to be treated 
as a separate establishment. Typically, the term establishment refers 
to a field activity, regional office, area office, installation, or 
facility."
  Federal agencies are responsible for keeping a separate OSHA 300 
Log (or equivalent), and preparing a single OSHA 300-A Annual Summary 
for each establishment. (They are also required to keep case details on 
the OSHA 301 form.) Establishment-specific records are a key component