[Federal Register: August 9, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 152)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 47905-48177]
[…] section are the same as those in the proposed rule (see 73 FR 59939,
Oct. 9, 2008). This section both references training criteria required
by other sections of subpart CC and sets forth additional training
criteria and requirements. Additionally, Sec. 1926.1430(h) requires
employers to evaluate employees' understanding of the training.
The Agency determined that both training and testing of certain
employees are critical to the safety of crane/derrick use in
construction.\125\ The requirements of this section and subpart with
respect to training do not replace those established by Sec. 1926.21,
Safety training and education, which requires the employer to (1)
"establish and supervise programs for the education and training of
employers and employees in the recognition, avoidance and prevention of
unsafe conditions in employments covered by the [OSH] Act," and (2)
"instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe
conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to
control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or
injury." Instead, they supplement and clarify the general training