[Federal Register: August 9, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 152)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 47905-48177]
[…] The commenter notes that the proposed standard
has partially addressed its concern by providing that overhead and gantry
cranes that are permanently installed in a facility are subject to the
general industry standard for such cranes rather than this proposed
construction standard. It states that shipyards "could potentially" use
other types of cranes to support construction activities at its sites.
OSHA finds that the proposed rule appropriately addressed this
issue. Overhead and gantry cranes are one of the most common type of
crane used in shipyards and, as the commenter notes, Sec. 1926.1438
allows employers with permanently installed overhead and gantry cranes
to continue to follow the general industry standard. Moreover, 29 CFR
1915.2(a), provides that the shipyard standards "apply to all ship
repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking employments and related
employments." Therefore, some work that would otherwise be considered
construction work and subject to subpart CC is in fact included in such
"related employments." Therefore, subpart CC will likely affect
shipyards only to a limited extent.
While it is understandable that the commenter may find it more