[Federal Register: August 9, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 152)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 47905-48177]
[…] of each of his employees, does not negate the broad reach of the first
sentence. The Secretary did not include language to indicate that an
employer has obligations only toward his employees and the worksites of
his employees.
Furthermore, the history of Sec. 1910.12(a) reveals that the
Secretary did not intend for it to limit her authority. Indeed, Sec.
1910.12(a) is located within a subpart entitled "Adoption and
Extension of Federal Standards," which the Secretary created to extend
her jurisdiction through the adoption of the Construction Safety Act's
standards. Sec. 1910.11(a), subpart B. The opening paragraph of
subpart B states that the subpart's provisions "adopt and extend the
applicability of established Federal standards * * * with respect to
every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act." Sec.
1910.11(a). Thus, neither the language nor the context of Sec.
1910.12(a) suggest a conflict with the requirement that electric
utilities provide voltage information when employers request it.
The commenter also cites United States v. MYR Group, Inc., in which