[Federal Register: August 9, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 152)][Rules and Regulations] [Page 47905-48177]
[…] conditions related to the equipment and job site.
Paragraph (k)(1)(ii) requires that employers ensure that operators
who do not already have sufficient knowledge or skill to operate the
equipment safely undergo training prior to engaging in operations. In
addition, the employer is required to ensure that the operator is
evaluated to confirm that he/she understands the information provided
in the training.
The interim measures in paragraph (k)(1) are not significantly
different from requirements that were effective under subpart N of this
part at former Sec. 1926.550, Sec. 1926.20(b)(4) ("the employer
shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience
to operate equipment and machinery"), and Sec. 1926.21(b)(2)("the
employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance
of unsafe conditions . . ."). However, they are included in this final
rule to ensure that there will not be a gap with respect to operator
qualifications between the termination of the requirements under
subpart N of this part at former Sec. 1926.550 and the effective date
of Sec.