[Federal Register: July 2, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 127)]
[…] OSHA proposes to define potable water as "water that meets the
standards for drinking purposes of the state or local authority having
jurisdiction, or water that meets the quality standards prescribed by
the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's National Primary Water
Regulations (40 CFR part 141)." OSHA earlier proposed the same
revision to the shipyard-employment standards (72 FR 72451-72520).
b. Washing Facilities (Sec. 1910.141(d))
OSHA is proposing to revise the Bloodborne Pathogens standard by
removing from the definition of "handwashing facilities" at Sec.
1910.1030(b) the term "hot" in the phrase "hot air drying
machines." The definition currently reads as follows:
"Handwashing Facilities means a facility providing an adequate
supply of running potable water, soap, and single use towels or hot air
drying machines." OSHA is proposing this revision in response to an
inquiry from Dyson B2B Inc. (Dyson; ID 0015.1), which describes a new
air blower that uses high-velocity (non-heated) air, rather than hot or
warm air, to dry hands. On July 13, 2007, OSHA issued a letter of