[Federal Register: July 2, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 127)]
[…] Sec. Sec. 1910.25 and 1926.62, respectively, OSHA is proposing to
amend the trigger levels at which employers must initiate specific
actions to protect workers exposed to lead because the airborne
concentrations at which these actions must occur vary slightly. In this
regard, a number of provisions in the Lead standards trigger actions at
airborne concentrations that are "above the AL," and "at or above
the PEL." The terminology in the Lead standards for these airborne
concentrations is inconsistent and can be confusing. For example, Sec.
1910.1025(d)(6)(iii) currently states that "[t]he employer shall
continue monitoring at the required frequency until at least two
consecutive measurements, taken at least 7 days apart, are below the
PEL but at or above the action level[.]" OSHA is proposing to revise
this provision to state that "[t]he employer shall continue monitoring
at the required frequency until at least two consecutive measurements,
taken at least 7 days apart, are below the PEL but at or above the