[Federal Register: July 2, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 127)]
[…] Based on its review of the comments received in response to the
ANPRM, OSHA believes that deleting the fit-testing recordkeeping
requirement in paragraph (m)(3) of the 1,3-Butadiene Standard and
relying instead on the fit-testing recordkeeping requirements in Sec.
1910.134 would not reduce employee protection. Therefore, OSHA is
proposing this revision in this rulemaking.
3. Subpart J
a. Definition of "Potable Water" (Sec. 1910.141(a)(2))
OSHA is proposing to revise and update the definition of the term
"potable water" in the Sanitation standards for general industry
(Sec. 1910.141(a)(2)) and construction (Sec. 1926.51(a)(6)), and the
Field Sanitation standard for agriculture (Sec. 1928.110(b)). The
proposed definition would bring consistency to OSHA regulations.
OSHA currently defines potable water as "water which meets the
quality standards prescribed in the U.S. Public Health Service Drinking
Water Standards, published in 42 CFR part 72, or water which is
approved for drinking purposes by the State or local authority having
jurisdiction." OSHA adopted the existing definition from a Public
Health Service Code that is no longer in existence.
OSHA proposes to define potable water as "water that meets the
standards for drinking purposes of the state or local authority having