[Federal Register: August 31, 2009 (Volume 74, Number 167)][Proposed Rules] [Page 44795-44797]
[…] and its goal of transparency in rulemaking. See, e.g., Exs. 11.1; 25.1;
32.1; and 38.1. Several commenters, including labor unions, other
employer groups, and industry associations however, pointed out that
the Department is already required to, and does, make rulemaking
information available online. See, e.g., Exs. 17.1; 32.1; and 35.1.
Indeed, the E-Government Act of 2002 requires all federal agencies to
maintain a publicly accessible website containing electronic dockets
for rulemakings. Public Law No. 107-347, Title II, 201 to 216 (codified
as 44 U.S.C. 3501 note), at 206(d)(1). All public comments, as well as
"other materials that by agency rule or practice are included in the
rulemaking docket" are required to be made available to the public via
the electronic docket. Public Law No. 107-347, Title II, at
206(d)(2)(A), (B). To implement the E-Government Act and provide the
public with a single government-wide access point for rulemaking