[Federal Register: October 9, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 197)][Proposed Rules]
[…] derricks comprehensively. Where Subpart N does not specifically address
a fall protection issue, the general fall protection provisions of 29
CFR part 1926 subpart M apply. As OSHA explained when it issued subpart
M, "while Subpart N contains requirements for fall protection when
certain cranes are used, it does not address other equipment or working
conditions otherwise covered by subpart N which may also expose
employees to a fall hazard."59 FR 40672, 40675 (Aug. 9, 1994).\54\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\54\ In Subpart M, Sec. 1926.500(a)(2) states: "Section
1926.501 sets forth those workplaces, conditions, operations, and
circumstances for which fall protection shall be provided except as
follows: * * * (ii) Requirements relating to fall protection for
employees working on certain cranes and derricks are provided in
Subpart N of this part."
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The fall protection requirements in Subpart M apply where an
employee is on a "walking/working surface." 29 CFR 1926.501. In Sec.
1926.500(b), the definition of walking/working surface excludes