[Federal Register: October 9, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 197)][Proposed Rules]
[…] conditions related to the equipment and job site.
Proposed paragraph (k)(1)(ii) would require employers to ensure
that operators who do not already have sufficient knowledge or skill to
operate the equipment safely undergo training prior to engaging in
operations. In addition, the employer would be required to ensure that
the operator is evaluated to confirm that he/she understands the
information provided in the training. These interim measures are not
significantly different from current requirements under Subpart N of
this part, Sec. 1926.20(b)(4) ("the employer shall permit only those
employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and
machinery") and Sec. 1926.21(b)(2) ("the employer shall instruct
each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions * *
* "). However, they would ensure that there would not be a gap with
respect to this issue between the termination of the requirements under