[Federal Register: October 9, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 197)][Proposed Rules]
[…] employers to instruct employees on the hazards involved with crane
operation, and require the employer to permit only those employees
qualified by training or experience to operate equipment,\63\ but do
not require testing verified by a third party, have been generally
ineffective in ensuring an adequate degree of consistency with respect
to crane operator knowledge and ability. The Committee concluded that
significant advances in crane/derrick safety would not be achieved
unless such testing was required.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\63\ Section 1926.20(b)(4) states that "the employer shall
permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to
operate equipment and machinery"; Sec. 1926.21(b)(2) states that
"the employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and
avoidance of unsafe conditions.* * *"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Committee was aware that testing of equipment operators by an