[Federal Register: October 9, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 197)][Proposed Rules]
[…] pound maximum rated
capacity): Operators of
equipment with a rated
hoisting-lifting capacity
of 2,000 pounds or less
must be trained in the safe
operation of the equipment
the operator is using.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Committee believed that both training and testing of certain
employees are critical to the safety of equipment use on construction
sites.\72\ With respect to training, the Committee concluded that there
is a need to improve upon the current general requirement for
construction industry training established by Sec. 1926.21, Safety
training and education, which requires the employer to (1) "establish
and supervise programs for the education and training of employers and
employees in the recognition, avoidance and prevention of unsafe
conditions in employments covered by the [OSH] Act," Sec. 1926.21(a),
and (2) "instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of
unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work
environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to
illness or injury," Sec. 1926.21(b).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\72\ With respect to operator testing, as discussed in
connection with Sec. 1926.1427, Operator qualification and
certification, this proposed standard places special emphasis on